Ore. Dept. of Public Safety Standards and Training
Emergency Messages as of 6:22 am, Sat. May. 30
No information currently posted.
Subscribe to receive FlashAlert messages from Ore. Dept. of Public Safety Standards and Training.
Primary email address for a new account:

  


Manage my existing Subscription

News Releases
Oregon Fallen Officer Memorial
Oregon Fallen Officer Memorial
"End of Watch - Ride to Remember" to visit Oregon Fallen Officers Memorial (Photo) - 05/28/20

On June 3, 2020 the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) will welcome an entourage from Washington State who are traveling the United States in recognition of police officers that were killed in the line-of-duty during 2019. “End Of Watch – Ride to Remember” is sponsored by the non-profit organization, “Beyond the Call of Duty”. Although, Oregon did not have any line-of-duty deaths in 2019, the traveling group will visit the Oregon Fallen Law Enforcement Officers Memorial at the Oregon Public Safety Academy. The projected time of this visit is 9:00 am.

The group consists of six motorcycle riders and a truck and trailer exhibiting a traveling memorial to these 146 officers. “End of Watch” will visit all 146 cities across 35 states wherein officers died in the line of duty during 2019.  The goal of their organization is to step in and assist families of fallen officers after the initial financial and emotional support has faded. 

The founder of this organization is JC Shah, Co-owner of Phoenix Protective Corporation located in Spokane, WA.  Mr. Shah and his wife Sheila Leslie have been active in charity/non-profit work for years, particularly efforts that assist law enforcement agencies/officers.  Mr. Shah was a police officer prior to starting his company and remained in a reserve police officer status for many years. 

As they approach retirement, JC and Sheila want to give back to their communities in a meaningful way. They have decided to do this by honoring fallen police officers (eventually expanding to all first responders).  The goal of their organization is to step in to assist families of fallen officers after the initial financial and emotional support has faded.  For example, they will assist if there is a need for financial assistance for educational, therapeutic or medical expenses for the children of fallen officers.

For more information on the Oregon Fallen Law Enforcement Officer Memorial please visit: http://www.oregon.gov/DPSST/AT/pages/olememorial.aspx

Attached Media Files: Oregon Fallen Officer Memorial
DPSST Parole & Probation Officer Field Training Manual Revision Workgroup Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

May 26, 2020

Contact:      Chris Enquist
                   503-378-2309

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Parole & Probation Officer Field Training Manual Revision Workgroup will hold a regular meeting on June 10th, 2020 from 10:00a-1:00p.  The meeting will be held electronically via Webex.

Meeting link: June P&P FTM Workgroup Meeting

Please email for access information: cenquist@dpsst.state.or.us

The electronic meeting is accessible to persons with disabilities. A request for an interpreter for the deaf or hearing impaired or for other accommodations for persons with disabilities should be made before the meeting via the contact listed above. 

Agenda Items:

I.  Welcome

II.  Review of proposed 2020 Field Training Manual

III.  Discussion and workgroup vote.

IV.  Review of approval process moving forward.

V.  Conclusion

Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Parole & Probation Officer Field Training Manual Revision Workgroup members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

DPSST Fire Denial/Revocation Workgroup Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

May 26, 2020

Contact:    Linsay Hale  
                 503-378-2427

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Fire Denial/Revocation Workgroup will hold a meeting on June 9, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. in the

Victor G. Atiyeh Boardroom at the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training located at

4190 Aumsville Hwy SE, Salem, Oregon. For further information, please contact Linsay Hale at

(503) 378-2427.

 

A request for an interpreter for the deaf or hearing impaired or for other accommodations for persons with disabilities should be made before the meeting by calling the contact listed above. 

Teleconference Information:

Dial-In: 888-273-3658

Participant Code: 4711910

If you dial-in for the meeting, please mute your phone unless you are addressing the group.  Doing so will enable you to hear the meeting more effectively.

Agenda Items:

1. Introductions

2. Overview of Current Fire Denial/Revocation Laws and Rules

    Presented by Linsay Hale

3. Identification of Issues/Discussion Points

    Presented by Linsay Hale

• Discharge for Cause

• Mandatory Convictions

• Discretionary Convictions

• Discretionary Ineligibility Periods

• Verbal Mitigation

• Review of Aggravation/Mitigation

• Core Values/Nexus Statement

• Reporting Convictions

• Additional Procedural Recommendations

• Additional Issues?

4. Next Workgroup Meeting: TBD

 

Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Fire Denial/Revocation Workgroup members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

DPSST Telecommunications Policy Committee Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

May 26, 2020

Contact:  Mona Riesterer
               503-378-2431

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Telecommunications Policy Committee of the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training will hold a WebEx meeting on June 10, 2020 at 9:00 a.m. in the Governor Victor G. Atiyeh Boardroom at the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training located at 4190 Aumsville Hwy SE, Salem, Oregon. For further information, please contact Mona Riesterer at (503) 378-2431.

The Telecommunication Policy meeting will be live streamed on the DPSST Facebook page @ https://www.facebook.com/DPSSTOregon 

Agenda Items:

1.  Introductions

2.  *Minutes of February 5, 2020 Meeting Approve Minutes of February 5, 2020 Meeting

3.  *Proposed Rule Changes to Adopt OAR 259-006-0000 and 259-008-0290, Establishing

DPST Applicant Moral Fitness Standards

    Presented by Jennifer Howald

4.  Staff Update

5.  Next Telecommunications Policy Committee Meeting August 5, 2020

Wednesday, August 5, 2020 @ 9:00 a.m.

 Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Telecommunication Policy Committee members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

 

## Background Information on the DPSST ##

The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) operates the Oregon Public Safety Academy which spans more than 235 acres in Salem. The Academy is nationally recognized for its innovative training programs and active stakeholder involvement. Eriks Gabliks serves as the Director, and Patricia Patrick-Joling, public member, serves as the Chair of the Board. The department implements minimum standards established by the Board for the training and certification of more than 40,000 city, tribal, county and state law enforcement officers, corrections officers, parole and probation officers, fire service personnel, telecommunicators, emergency medical dispatchers and private security providers.

DPSST provides training to more than 25,000 students each year throughout Oregon and at the Oregon Public Safety Academy in Salem: certifies qualified officers at various levels from basic through executive; certifies qualified instructors; and reviews and accredits training programs throughout the state based on standards established by the Board.

DPSST Police Policy Committee Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

May 26, 2020

Contact:     Mona Riesterer
                  503-378-2431

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Police Policy Committee of the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training will hold a regular meeting on June 18, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. in the Governor Victor G. Atiyeh Boardroom at the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training located at 4190 Aumsville Hwy SE, Salem, Oregon. For further information, please contact Mona Riesterer at (503) 378-2431.

The Police Policy meeting will be live streamed on the DPSST Facebook page @ https://www.facebook.com/DPSSTOregon 

Agenda Items:

1.  Introductions

2.  *** Executive Session ***    

The Police Policy Committee will hold an executive session to consider exempt public records. . The executive session is being held pursuant to ORS 162.660(2)(f). This session is closed to the public.  

        *** General Session ***  

3.  *David Fuller DPSST No. 16332

Presented by Craig Johnson 

4.  *Approve February 20, 2020 Meeting Minutes

5.  *Complaint - Glenn Palmer, DPSST No. 18276

Presented by Linsay Hale

6.  *Administrative Closures

Presented by Linsay Hale

7.  *Robert Johnson,  DPSST No. 50633

Presented by Linsay Hale

8.  *Nigel DeLuna,  DPSST No. 54679

Presented by Linsay Hale

9.  *Corbin Lantz,  DPSST No. 42610

Presented by Linsay Hale

10. *Terry Lohf, DPSST No. 27923

Presented by Linsay Hale

11. *Jason Maurry, DPSST No. 43487

Presented by Linsay Hale

12. *Sebastian Precup, DPSST No. 60628

Presented by Linsay Hale

13. *Thomas Houpt, DPSST No. 60473

Presented by Linsay Hale

14. *Proposed Rule Changes to Adopt OAR 259-006-0000 and 259-008-0290; Establishing DPSST Applicant Moral Fitness Standards

Presented by Jennifer Howald

15. *Law Enforcement Memorial Wall Nomination – Marshall Zachariah H. Stroud, Harney City

Presented by Eriks Gabliks

16. Department Update

17. Next Police Policy Committee Meeting – August 20, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.

 

Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Police Policy Committee members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

 

## Background Information on the DPSST ##

The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) operates the Oregon Public Safety Academy which spans more than 235 acres in Salem. The Academy is nationally recognized for its innovative training programs and active stakeholder involvement. Eriks Gabliks serves as the Director, and Patricia Patrick-Joling, public member, serves as the Chair of the Board. The department implements minimum standards established by the Board for the training and certification of more than 40,000 city, tribal, county and state law enforcement officers, corrections officers, parole and probation officers, fire service personnel, telecommunicators, emergency medical dispatchers and private security providers.

DPSST provides training to more than 25,000 students each year throughout Oregon and at the Oregon Public Safety Academy in Salem: certifies qualified officers at various levels from basic through executive; certifies qualified instructors; and reviews and accredits training programs throughout the state based on standards established by the Board.

DPSST Corrections Policy Committee Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

May 26, 2020

Contact:                Mona Riesterer  
                                503-378-2431

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Corrections Policy Committee of the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training will hold a regular meeting on June 16, 2020 at 1:30 p.m. in the Governor Victor G. Atiyeh Boardroom at the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training located at 4190 Aumsville Hwy SE, Salem, Oregon. For further information, please contact Mona Riesterer at (503) 378-2431.

The Corrections Policy meeting will be live streamed on the DPSST Facebook page @ https://www.facebook.com/DPSSTOregon 

Agenda Items:

1.  Introductions

2.  *Approve February 11, 2020 meeting minutes

3.  *Administrative Closures – Corrections and Parole & Probation

Presented by Linsay Hale

4.  *Michael Payne, DPSST No. 34804

Presented by Linsay Hale

5.  *Patricia Lyon, DPSST No. 57573

Presented by Linsay Hale

6.  *Lianna Mechanic, DPSST No. 53161 

Presented by Linsay Hale

7.  *Sarah Stewart, DPSST No. 60771

Presented by Linsay Hale

8.  *Proposed Rule Changes to Adopt OAR 259-006-0000 and 259-008-0290; Establishing DPSST Applicant Moral Fitness Standards

Presented by Jennifer Howald

9.  Department Update

10. Next Regularly Scheduled Meeting – August 11, 2020 at 1:30 p.m.

Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Correction Policy Committee members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

 

## Background Information on the DPSST ##

The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) operates the Oregon Public Safety Academy which spans more than 235 acres in Salem. The Academy is nationally recognized for its innovative training programs and active stakeholder involvement. Eriks Gabliks serves as the Director, and Patricia Patrick-Joling, Public member, serves as the Chair of the Board. The department implements minimum standards established by the Board for the training and certification of more than 40,000 city, tribal, county and state law enforcement officers, corrections officers, parole and probation officers, fire service personnel, telecommunicators, emergency medical dispatchers and private security providers.

DPSST provides training to more than 25,000 students each year throughout Oregon and at the Oregon Public Safety Academy in Salem: certifies qualified officers at various levels from basic through executive; certifies qualified instructors; and reviews and accredits training programs throughout the state based on standards established by the Board.

DPSST Fire Policy Committee Meeting Scheduled - 05/26/20

For Immediate Release                                        

June 9, 2020

Contact:                Mona Riesterer  
                                503-378-2431

Notice of Regular Meeting

The Fire Policy Committee of the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training will hold a regular meeting on June 9, 2020 at 9:00 a.m. in the Governor Victor G. Atiyeh Boardroom at the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training located at 4190 Aumsville Hwy SE, Salem, Oregon. For further information, please contact Mona Riesterer at (503) 378-2431.

The Fire Policy meeting will be live streamed on the DPSST Facebook page @ https://www.facebook.com/DPSSTOregon 

Agenda Items:

1. Introductions

2. *Approval of Minutes  

Approve the February 26, 2020 Meeting Minutes

3. *Cronin, Elijah DPSST #F38682; NFPA Hazardous Materials Awareness and NFPA Hazardous Materials Operations

Presented by Kayla Ballrot

4. *Harrington, Taeton DPSST #F38068; NFPA Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator and NFPA Fire Fighter I

Presented by Kayla Ballrot

5. *Vallance, Kelly DPSST #F34182; NFPA Operations Level Responder, NFPA Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator, Firefighter Type 2 (FFT2), and NFPA Fire Fighter I

Presented by Kayla Ballrot

6. *Monroe, Anthony DPSST #F18280; NFPA Driver, NFPA Pumper Operator, Wildland Interface Fire Fighter, Wildland Interface Engine Boss, Task Force Leader (TFLD), NFPA Fire Fighter 1, NFPA Fire Fighter II, NFPA Fire Instructor I, NFPA Fire Officer I, NFPA Rope Rescue-Level I, NFPA Rescue-Level II, and NFPA Vehicle and Machinery Rescue

Presented by Kayla Ballrot 

7. Department Update

8. Next scheduled FPC meeting August 26, 2020 @ 9:00a.m.

Administrative Announcement

This is a public meeting, subject to the public meeting law and it will be recorded. Deliberation of issues will only be conducted by Fire Policy Committee members unless permitted by the Chair. Individuals who engage in disruptive behavior that impedes official business will be asked to stop being disruptive or leave the meeting. Additional measures may be taken to have disruptive individuals removed if their continued presence poses a safety risk to the other persons in the room or makes it impossible to continue the meeting.

 

## Background Information on the DPSST ##

The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) operates the Oregon Public Safety Academy which spans more than 235 acres in Salem. The Academy is nationally recognized for its innovative training programs and active stakeholder involvement. Eriks Gabliks serves as the Director, and Patricia Patrick-Joling, Public Member, serves as the Chair of the Board. The department implements minimum standards established by the Board for the training and certification of more than 40,000 city, tribal, county and state law enforcement officers, corrections officers, parole and probation officers, fire service personnel, telecommunicators, emergency medical dispatchers and private security providers.

DPSST provides training to more than 25,000 students each year throughout Oregon and at the Oregon Public Safety Academy in Salem: certifies qualified officers at various levels from basic through executive; certifies qualified instructors; and reviews and accredits training programs throughout the state based on standards established by the Board.

 

US Flags at DPSST
US Flags at DPSST
Nation to Honor our Fallen Law Enforcement Officers (Photo) - 05/13/20

The names of those 307 brave men and women will be read aloud at 8 pm (EDT) tonight, May 13, 2020, in Washington, D.C.as part of a national ceremony that will be streamed live across the country as we pause to honor and remember of fallen law enforcement officers.  No Oregon officers are being added to the national memorial this year.  The national ceremony this year is closed to the public due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

For more information on the 32nd annual national candlelight vigil tonight: https://nleomf.org/programs-events/national-police-week/candlelight-vigil 

Last week Oregon paused to honor and remember our state's 187 fallen officers at the Oregon Public Safety Academy Academy, also in a closed to the public ceremony.  A video of this event is available at https://www.facebook.com/DPSSTOregon/

This week 188 United States flags line the driveway of the Oregon Public Safety Academy.  187 to honor and remember our state's fallen and the families they left behind, the other to officers around the nation who died in the line of duty last year.

The State's memorial honors law enforcement officers who have died in the line of duty since the 1860s. This includes officers from city, county, state, tribal and federal law enforcement agencies who have served as law enforcement officers, corrections officers, and parole and probation officers.

The Oregon Fallen Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial is maintained by the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST), in partnership with the Oregon Law Enforcement Memorial Fund, Oregon Concerns of Police Survivors (C.O.P.S.), Oregon Fallen Badge Foundation, and Oregon's various statewide law enforcement associations.

Oregon’s Fallen –

Jailor Glenn Allen - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1971

Reserve Dep. Sheriff Chester Alquist - Washington Co. Sheriff’s Office 1968

Posse Member James R. Applegate - Benton Co. Sheriff’s Office 1975

Deputy Sheriff Paul E. Baker - Yamhill Co. Sheriff’s Office 1982

Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Basye - Jackson County Sheriff’s Office 1917

Trooper Ralph D. Bates - Oregon State Police 1962

Private Burrell M. Baucom - Oregon State Police 1933

Lt. Harold R. Berg - Oregon State Police 1975

Sgt. Albert W. Bowe - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1945

Deputy Sheriff William D. Bowman - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 2000

Deputy Sheriff Marvin R. Brewster - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1972

Marshall Ernest M. Brown - Troutdale Police Department 1911

Sheriff Harvey K. Brown - Baker Co. Sheriff’s Office 1907

Radio Technician Earl A. - Burtch Oregon State Police 1948

Cpl. Gary L. Byassee - LaGrande Police Department 1982

Trooper George R.Cameron - Oregon State Police 1955

Sgt. Theodore R. Chambers - Oregon State Police 1945

Deputy Sheriff Michael L. Cheney - Union Co. Sheriff’s Office 1980

Sgt. Gerald G. Chirrick - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Sgt. John P.Christensen - Pendleton Police Department 1976

Trooper Bret R. Clodfelter - Oregon State Police 1992

Reserve Sgt. Scott E. Collins - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1993

Trooper Dale B.Courtney - Oregon State Police 1950

Officer David W. Crowther - Portland Police Bureau 1979

Officer Dennis A. Darden - Portland Police Bureau 1974

Deputy Gil C. Datan - Coos County Sheriff’s Office 2015

Officer Roger L. Davies - Portland Police Bureau 1961

Patrolman Donald E. DeSues - Roseburg Police Department 1959

Superintendent Ed Diedrich - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Deputy Sheriff Roy H. Dirks - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1975

Officer Robert E. Drake - Portland Police Bureau 1930

Chief of Police Clyde Dubell - Oakridge Police Department 1950

Officer Oscar L. Duley - Eugene Police Department 1930

Chief Daniel Duncan - Lake Oswego Police Department 2010

Sheriff William J. Dunlap - Linn Co. Sheriff’s Office 1923

Deputy Sheriff James W. Dunn II - Benton Co. Sheriff’s Office 1904

Retired Sheriff Almond L. Eastman - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 2004

Patrolman Thomas M. Eckhart - Salem Police Department 1909

Reserve Officer Gerald H. Erickson - Hillsboro Police Department 1980

Officer Alfred C. Evans - Nyssa Police Department 1957

Deputy Sheriff Thomas R. Farrell - Tillamook Co. Sheriff’s Office 1987

Correctional Officer Frank B. Ferrell - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

Officer Robert R. Ferron Jr. - Portland Police Bureau 1964

Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Forrester - Wasco Co. Sheriff’s Office 1961

Deputy Sheriff David E. Foster - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1984

Corrections Officer Michael J. Franke - Oregon Department of Corrections 1989

Deputy Sheriff Kelly J. Fredinburg - Marion Co. Sheriff’s Office 2007

Chief of Police Raymond Garcia - Vernonia Police Department 1971

Correctional Lt. Robert C. Geer - Oregon Department of Corrections 1972

Town Marshall Ralph Gibons - The Dalles Police Department 1919

Officer James C. Gill - Portland Police Bureau 1915

Sgt. Jason Goodding - Seaside Police Department 2016

Sheriff William A. Goodman - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Constable Rupert L. Haines - Burns Police Department 1924

Senior Trooper William Hakim - Oregon State Police 2008

Powderman Charles Hall - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Trooper William M. Hall - Oregon State Police 1967

Officer George J. Hanlon - Oregon City Police Department 1906

Deputy Sheriff O. John Hart - Umatilla Co. Sheriff’s Office 1865

Deputy Sheriff David D. Hefner - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1957

Trooper Amos L. Helms - Oregon State Police 1931

Posse Member O. D. Henderson - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1906

Officer Roderick Henry - Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisheries Enforcement 1988

Correctional Officer Buddy Ray Herron - Oregon Department of Corrections 2011

Officer James A. Hines - Portland Police Bureau 1945

Officer Jason A. Hoerauf - Albany Police Department 2001

Superintendent Holly V. Holcomb - Oregon State Police 1975

Correctional Officer James M. Holman - Oregon Department of Corrections 1925

Officer Gilbert H. Horton - Portland Police Bureau 1946

Game Warden Arthur S. Hubbard - Oregon Game Commission 1914

Officer Kirk R. Huffstetler - Portland Police Bureau 2002

Patrolman Hans J. Iverson - Silverton Police Department 1931

Constable Emery J. Jackson - Silverton Police Department 1952

Officer Jesse J. Jackson - Eugene Police Department 1934

Patrolman Thomas L. Jeffries - Portland Police Bureau 1997

Lt. Philip R. Johnson - Portland Police Bureau 1941

Correctional Officer Thurston Jones Sr. - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

City Marshall Charles H. Keeler - The Dalles Police Department 1867

Sheriff Charles M. Kendall - Linn Co. Sheriff’s Office 1922

Trooper Frederick C. Kielhorn - Oregon State Police 1961

Officer Ronald G. Kilby - Hermiston Police Department 1959

Officer John Christopher Kilcullen - Eugene Police Department 2011

Cpl. Virgil D. Knight Jr. - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Officer Victor Knott - Ashland Police Department 1931

Marshal Joseph A. Krechter - St. Paul Police Department 1906

City Marshal John W. Lambert - Fort Klamath Police Department 1911

Deputy Sheriff James Lamers - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 1898

Special Deputy Sheriff Walter W. Leonhardt - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1931

Trooper William T. Levinson - Oregon State Police 1950

Deputy Samuel J. Lewis - Lake County Sheriff’s Office 1882

Officer Robert Libke - Oregon City Police Department 2013

Officer Glenn L. Litzenberg - Portland Police Bureau 1918

Officer Roger Lloyd - Independence Police Department 2010

Deputy Sheriff Robert Lockwood - Grant Co. Sheriff’s Office 1888

Deputy Sheriff Ernest C. Loll - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1935

Officer Philip B. Lowed - Oregon State Police 1952

Trooper Scott A. Lyons - Oregon State Police 1997

Officer John J. McCarthy - Portland Police Bureau 1916

Patrol Officer Aubrey E. McCurry - Myrtle Point Police Department 1988

Police Reserve Robert B. McMaster - Warrenton Police Department 1996

Senior Trooper Maria Mignano - Oregon State Police 2001

Superintendent Harry P. Minto - Oregon Department of Corrections 1915

Officer Roy E. Mizner - Portland Police Bureau 1956

Officer Albert W. Moe - Portland Police Bureau 1914

Patrol Matron Alice M. Moran - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1971

Deputy Sheriff Edward A. Morrow - Grant Co. Sheriff’s Office 1982

Officer Robert P. Murray - Portland Police Bureau 1962

Trooper Daniel A. Nelson - Oregon State Police 1972

Officer Richard F. O’Connor - Oregon State Police 1956

Deputy City Marshall Thomas G. O’Connor - Portland Police Bureau 1867

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Omlin III - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1983

Officer Stephen M. Owens - Portland Police Bureau 1973

Chief Ralph Painter - Rainier Police Department 2011

Officer Jerome Palmer - Portland Police Bureau 1920

Officer Pelatt - Warm Springs Indian Reservation Police 1903

Officer Earl W. Perkins - Oregon State Traffic Division 1922

Correctional Officer Louis S. Perrine - Oregon Department of Corrections 1994

Marshal Dale A. Perry - St. Helens Police Department 1924

Special Agent J. H. “Buck” Phillips - Union Pacific Railroad Police Dept. 1921

Deputy Sheriff Robert Phillips - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1917

Officer Stanley D. Pounds - Portland Police Bureau 1984

Constable George J. Prescott - Medford Police Department 1933

Officer Samuel Prescott - Ashland Police Department 1931

Special Agent Glenn H. Price - U. S. Department of the Treasury I. R. S. - Prohibition Unit 1922

Private Elmer R. Pyle - Oregon State Police 1938

Sgt. James D. Rector - Oregon State Police 1997

Marine Deputy Thomas E. Rice - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 2002

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Robert Riley - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1958

Trooper Delmond E. Rondeau - Oregon State Police 1947

Deputy Sheriff David R. Sanchez - Lake Co. Sheriff’s Office 1979

Officer Charles C. Sanders - Oregon State Police 1957

Deputy Game Warden Joseph Saunders - Oregon Game Commission 1930

Special Deputy Sheriff John G. Saxton - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Correctional Officer Alvin M. Schmitt - Oregon Department of Corrections 1969

Officer Charles F. Schoppe - Portland Police Bureau 1874

Sgt. Richard J. Schuening - Oregon State Police 1997

Sheriff John R. Shaver - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1906

Sgt. James D. Shepherd - Oregon State Police 1980

Deputy Sheriff Jimmy L. Shoop - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1981

Reserve Officer Russell H. Simpson - Bandon Police Department 2003

Sheriff August D. Singler - Jackson Co. Sheriff’s Office 1913

Officer Walter Slusarczyk - Gresham Police Department 1999

Deputy Sheriff Carlton E. Smith - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1965

Trooper Donald E. Smith - Oregon State Police 1983

Deputy Sheriff Douglas E. Smith - Sherman Co. Sheriff’s Department 1978

Special Agent Eldon L. Smith - Union Pacific Railroad Police Dept. 1932

Trooper Leroy H. Spickerman - Oregon State Police 1948

Detective Sgt. Ralph H. Stahl - Portland Police Bureau 1915

Marshal Mounts Story - Sweet Home Police Department 1920

Officer Vernon J. Stroeder - Portland Police Bureau 1956

Patrolman Gary L. Sumpter - Toledo Police Department 1969

Sgt. Richard C. Swan, Sr. - Klamath Falls Police Department 1988

Correctional Officer John L. Sweeney - Oregon Department of Corrections 1925

Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Talburt - Washington Co. Sheriff’s Office 1984

Deputy Sheriff Morris L. Taylor - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 2002

Sheriff Tillman D. Taylor - Umatilla Co. Sheriff’s Office 1920

Captain Tom Tennant - Woodburn Police Department 2008

Deputy Sheriff Patrick A. Tennies - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1981

Special Deputy Sheriff Ronald H. Terwilliger - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Correctional Officer Bailey T. Tiffany - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

Special Agent Grover C. Todd - U. S. Department of the Treasury I.R.S. – Prohibition Unit 1922

Private Willard A. Tubbs - Oregon State Police 1939

Deputy Sheriff Frank W. Twombley - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1918

Officer Curtis A. Van Derson - Creswell Police Department 1971

Officer Charles E. Vincent - Portland Police Bureau 1942

Officer Colleen A. Waibel - Portland Police Bureau 1998

Officer Harrison M. Wallace - Newberg Police Department 1922

Sgt. Lisa G. Wampole - Coos Co. Sheriff’s Office 1999

Officer Frank L. Ward - John Day Police Department 1992

Sgt. Ira A. Warren - Oregon State Police 1938

Trooper Donald T. Welp - Oregon State Police 1967

Special Deputy Sheriff Jack West - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Chief of Police Woodrow W. Whetstone - Junction City Police Department 1960

Officer Charles M. White - Portland Police Bureau 1934

Officer James R. White - Portland Police Bureau 1914

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Mark A. Whitehead - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1993

Deputy Sheriff Charles R. Wicks - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1937

Sheriff Jack W. Williams - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 1898

Deputy Sheriff Raymond Williams - Union Co. Sheriff’s Office 1980

Sheriff William W. Withers - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Sgt. James H. Worell - Milwaukie Police Department 1953

Officer James D. Wright - Portland Police Bureau 1923

Officer Samuel S. Young - Portland Police Bureau 1908

Marshal John Zoller - Gervais Police Department 1913

 

 

 

 

Attached Media Files: US Flags at DPSST , US Flags at DPSST
Oregon Fallen Law Enforcement Officer Memorial to be live streamed on You Tube at 1 pm - 05/05/20

A live stream on YouTube is being made possible by the Oregon State Fire Marshals Office Incident Management of today's Oregon Law Enforcement Memorial Ceremony

You Tube Link https://youtu.be/AoMVq0kaXIU

 

The 2020 Fallen Law Enforcement Officer Memorial at DPSST has been closed to the public this year in order to practice social distancing guidelines, due to the current COVID-19 health crisis.   

This year’s memorial will be a shortened version of the traditional ceremony, complete with honor guard, bagpiper, bugler and roll call.  The ceremony will take place at 1 p.m. on Tuesday, May 5th, 2020.

DPSST plans to video record the ceremony and post it soon afterwards so that family members, co-workers and friends of the fallen know that those who made the ultimate sacrifice are not forgotten. We will share the link as soon as the video is posted.

The State's memorial honors more than 180 fallen Oregon law enforcement officers who have died in the line of duty since the 1860s. This includes officers from city, county, state, tribal and federal law enforcement agencies who have served as law enforcement officers, corrections officers, and parole and probation officers.

The Oregon Fallen Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial Ceremony is a significant event that the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST) is proud to host each year in partnership with the Oregon Law Enforcement Memorial Fund, Oregon Concerns of Police Survivors (C.O.P.S.), Oregon Fallen Badge Foundation, and Oregon's various statewide law enforcement associations.

Oregon’s Fallen –

Jailor Glenn Allen - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1971

Reserve Dep. Sheriff Chester Alquist - Washington Co. Sheriff’s Office 1968

Posse Member James R. Applegate - Benton Co. Sheriff’s Office 1975

Deputy Sheriff Paul E. Baker - Yamhill Co. Sheriff’s Office 1982

Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Basye - Jackson County Sheriff’s Office 1917

Trooper Ralph D. Bates - Oregon State Police 1962

Private Burrell M. Baucom - Oregon State Police 1933

Lt. Harold R. Berg - Oregon State Police 1975

Sgt. Albert W. Bowe - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1945

Deputy Sheriff William D. Bowman - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 2000

Deputy Sheriff Marvin R. Brewster - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1972

Marshall Ernest M. Brown - Troutdale Police Department 1911

Sheriff Harvey K. Brown - Baker Co. Sheriff’s Office 1907

Radio Technician Earl A. - Burtch Oregon State Police 1948

Cpl. Gary L. Byassee - LaGrande Police Department 1982

Trooper George R.Cameron - Oregon State Police 1955

Sgt. Theodore R. Chambers - Oregon State Police 1945

Deputy Sheriff Michael L. Cheney - Union Co. Sheriff’s Office 1980

Sgt. Gerald G. Chirrick - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Sgt. John P.Christensen - Pendleton Police Department 1976

Trooper Bret R. Clodfelter - Oregon State Police 1992

Reserve Sgt. Scott E. Collins - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1993

Trooper Dale B.Courtney - Oregon State Police 1950

Officer David W. Crowther - Portland Police Bureau 1979

Officer Dennis A. Darden - Portland Police Bureau 1974

Deputy Gil C. Datan - Coos County Sheriff’s Office 2015

Officer Roger L. Davies - Portland Police Bureau 1961

Patrolman Donald E. DeSues - Roseburg Police Department 1959

Superintendent Ed Diedrich - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Deputy Sheriff Roy H. Dirks - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1975

Officer Robert E. Drake - Portland Police Bureau 1930

Chief of Police Clyde Dubell - Oakridge Police Department 1950

Officer Oscar L. Duley - Eugene Police Department 1930

Chief Daniel Duncan - Lake Oswego Police Department 2010

Sheriff William J. Dunlap - Linn Co. Sheriff’s Office 1923

Deputy Sheriff James W. Dunn II - Benton Co. Sheriff’s Office 1904

Retired Sheriff Almond L. Eastman - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 2004

Patrolman Thomas M. Eckhart - Salem Police Department 1909

Reserve Officer Gerald H. Erickson - Hillsboro Police Department 1980

Officer Alfred C. Evans - Nyssa Police Department 1957

Deputy Sheriff Thomas R. Farrell - Tillamook Co. Sheriff’s Office 1987

Correctional Officer Frank B. Ferrell - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

Officer Robert R. Ferron Jr. - Portland Police Bureau 1964

Deputy Sheriff Robert E. Forrester - Wasco Co. Sheriff’s Office 1961

Deputy Sheriff David E. Foster - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1984

Corrections Officer Michael J. Franke - Oregon Department of Corrections 1989

Deputy Sheriff Kelly J. Fredinburg - Marion Co. Sheriff’s Office 2007

Chief of Police Raymond Garcia - Vernonia Police Department 1971

Correctional Lt. Robert C. Geer - Oregon Department of Corrections 1972

Town Marshall Ralph Gibons - The Dalles Police Department 1919

Officer James C. Gill - Portland Police Bureau 1915

Sgt. Jason Goodding - Seaside Police Department 2016

Sheriff William A. Goodman - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Constable Rupert L. Haines - Burns Police Department 1924

Senior Trooper William Hakim - Oregon State Police 2008

Powderman Charles Hall - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1924

Trooper William M. Hall - Oregon State Police 1967

Officer George J. Hanlon - Oregon City Police Department 1906

Deputy Sheriff O. John Hart - Umatilla Co. Sheriff’s Office 1865

Deputy Sheriff David D. Hefner - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1957

Trooper Amos L. Helms - Oregon State Police 1931

Posse Member O. D. Henderson - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1906

Officer Roderick Henry - Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisheries Enforcement 1988

Correctional Officer Buddy Ray Herron - Oregon Department of Corrections 2011

Officer James A. Hines - Portland Police Bureau 1945

Officer Jason A. Hoerauf - Albany Police Department 2001

Superintendent Holly V. Holcomb - Oregon State Police 1975

Correctional Officer James M. Holman - Oregon Department of Corrections 1925

Officer Gilbert H. Horton - Portland Police Bureau 1946

Game Warden Arthur S. Hubbard - Oregon Game Commission 1914

Officer Kirk R. Huffstetler - Portland Police Bureau 2002

Patrolman Hans J. Iverson - Silverton Police Department 1931

Constable Emery J. Jackson - Silverton Police Department 1952

Officer Jesse J. Jackson - Eugene Police Department 1934

Patrolman Thomas L. Jeffries - Portland Police Bureau 1997

Lt. Philip R. Johnson - Portland Police Bureau 1941

Correctional Officer Thurston Jones Sr. - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

City Marshall Charles H. Keeler - The Dalles Police Department 1867

Sheriff Charles M. Kendall - Linn Co. Sheriff’s Office 1922

Trooper Frederick C. Kielhorn - Oregon State Police 1961

Officer Ronald G. Kilby - Hermiston Police Department 1959

Officer John Christopher Kilcullen - Eugene Police Department 2011

Cpl. Virgil D. Knight Jr. - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Officer Victor Knott - Ashland Police Department 1931

Marshal Joseph A. Krechter - St. Paul Police Department 1906

City Marshal John W. Lambert - Fort Klamath Police Department 1911

Deputy Sheriff James Lamers - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 1898

Special Deputy Sheriff Walter W. Leonhardt - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1931

Trooper William T. Levinson - Oregon State Police 1950

Deputy Samuel J. Lewis - Lake County Sheriff’s Office 1882

Officer Robert Libke - Oregon City Police Department 2013

Officer Glenn L. Litzenberg - Portland Police Bureau 1918

Officer Roger Lloyd - Independence Police Department 2010

Deputy Sheriff Robert Lockwood - Grant Co. Sheriff’s Office 1888

Deputy Sheriff Ernest C. Loll - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1935

Officer Philip B. Lowed - Oregon State Police 1952

Trooper Scott A. Lyons - Oregon State Police 1997

Officer John J. McCarthy - Portland Police Bureau 1916

Patrol Officer Aubrey E. McCurry - Myrtle Point Police Department 1988

Police Reserve Robert B. McMaster - Warrenton Police Department 1996

Senior Trooper Maria Mignano - Oregon State Police 2001

Superintendent Harry P. Minto - Oregon Department of Corrections 1915

Officer Roy E. Mizner - Portland Police Bureau 1956

Officer Albert W. Moe - Portland Police Bureau 1914

Patrol Matron Alice M. Moran - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 1971

Deputy Sheriff Edward A. Morrow - Grant Co. Sheriff’s Office 1982

Officer Robert P. Murray - Portland Police Bureau 1962

Trooper Daniel A. Nelson - Oregon State Police 1972

Officer Richard F. O’Connor - Oregon State Police 1956

Deputy City Marshall Thomas G. O’Connor - Portland Police Bureau 1867

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Omlin III - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1983

Officer Stephen M. Owens - Portland Police Bureau 1973

Chief Ralph Painter - Rainier Police Department 2011

Officer Jerome Palmer - Portland Police Bureau 1920

Officer Pelatt - Warm Springs Indian Reservation Police 1903

Officer Earl W. Perkins - Oregon State Traffic Division 1922

Correctional Officer Louis S. Perrine - Oregon Department of Corrections 1994

Marshal Dale A. Perry - St. Helens Police Department 1924

Special Agent J. H. “Buck” Phillips - Union Pacific Railroad Police Dept. 1921

Deputy Sheriff Robert Phillips - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1917

Officer Stanley D. Pounds - Portland Police Bureau 1984

Constable George J. Prescott - Medford Police Department 1933

Officer Samuel Prescott - Ashland Police Department 1931

Special Agent Glenn H. Price - U. S. Department of the Treasury I. R. S. - Prohibition Unit 1922

Private Elmer R. Pyle - Oregon State Police 1938

Sgt. James D. Rector - Oregon State Police 1997

Marine Deputy Thomas E. Rice - Josephine Co. Sheriff’s Office 2002

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Robert Riley - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1958

Trooper Delmond E. Rondeau - Oregon State Police 1947

Deputy Sheriff David R. Sanchez - Lake Co. Sheriff’s Office 1979

Officer Charles C. Sanders - Oregon State Police 1957

Deputy Game Warden Joseph Saunders - Oregon Game Commission 1930

Special Deputy Sheriff John G. Saxton - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Correctional Officer Alvin M. Schmitt - Oregon Department of Corrections 1969

Officer Charles F. Schoppe - Portland Police Bureau 1874

Sgt. Richard J. Schuening - Oregon State Police 1997

Sheriff John R. Shaver - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1906

Sgt. James D. Shepherd - Oregon State Police 1980

Deputy Sheriff Jimmy L. Shoop - Clackamas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1981

Reserve Officer Russell H. Simpson - Bandon Police Department 2003

Sheriff August D. Singler - Jackson Co. Sheriff’s Office 1913

Officer Walter Slusarczyk - Gresham Police Department 1999

Deputy Sheriff Carlton E. Smith - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1965

Trooper Donald E. Smith - Oregon State Police 1983

Deputy Sheriff Douglas E. Smith - Sherman Co. Sheriff’s Department 1978

Special Agent Eldon L. Smith - Union Pacific Railroad Police Dept. 1932

Trooper Leroy H. Spickerman - Oregon State Police 1948

Detective Sgt. Ralph H. Stahl - Portland Police Bureau 1915

Marshal Mounts Story - Sweet Home Police Department 1920

Officer Vernon J. Stroeder - Portland Police Bureau 1956

Patrolman Gary L. Sumpter - Toledo Police Department 1969

Sgt. Richard C. Swan, Sr. - Klamath Falls Police Department 1988

Correctional Officer John L. Sweeney - Oregon Department of Corrections 1925

Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Talburt - Washington Co. Sheriff’s Office 1984

Deputy Sheriff Morris L. Taylor - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 2002

Sheriff Tillman D. Taylor - Umatilla Co. Sheriff’s Office 1920

Captain Tom Tennant - Woodburn Police Department 2008

Deputy Sheriff Patrick A. Tennies - Curry Co. Sheriff’s Office 1981

Special Deputy Sheriff Ronald H. Terwilliger - Douglas Co. Sheriff’s Office 1985

Correctional Officer Bailey T. Tiffany - Oregon Department of Corrections 1902

Special Agent Grover C. Todd - U. S. Department of the Treasury I.R.S. – Prohibition Unit 1922

Private Willard A. Tubbs - Oregon State Police 1939

Deputy Sheriff Frank W. Twombley - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1918

Officer Curtis A. Van Derson - Creswell Police Department 1971

Officer Charles E. Vincent - Portland Police Bureau 1942

Officer Colleen A. Waibel - Portland Police Bureau 1998

Officer Harrison M. Wallace - Newberg Police Department 1922

Sgt. Lisa G. Wampole - Coos Co. Sheriff’s Office 1999

Officer Frank L. Ward - John Day Police Department 1992

Sgt. Ira A. Warren - Oregon State Police 1938

Trooper Donald T. Welp - Oregon State Police 1967

Special Deputy Sheriff Jack West - Harney Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Chief of Police Woodrow W. Whetstone - Junction City Police Department 1960

Officer Charles M. White - Portland Police Bureau 1934

Officer James R. White - Portland Police Bureau 1914

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Mark A. Whitehead - Multnomah Co. Sheriff’s Office 1993

Deputy Sheriff Charles R. Wicks - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1937

Sheriff Jack W. Williams - Clatsop Co. Sheriff’s Office 1898

Deputy Sheriff Raymond Williams - Union Co. Sheriff’s Office 1980

Sheriff William W. Withers - Lane Co. Sheriff’s Office 1903

Sgt. James H. Worell - Milwaukie Police Department 1953

Officer James D. Wright - Portland Police Bureau 1923

Officer Samuel S. Young - Portland Police Bureau 1908

Marshal John Zoller - Gervais Police Department 1913